Monday, February 20, 2012

Once and For All

I got a job ya’ll!! Two weeks and God did it! It’s not a permanent gig but it’s a door that God has opened and I’m walking through until the next window of opportunity springs forth. And I am assured it will.

Sooooo…….(drum roll please) Alright…Alright…Alright….I must say it….I’m tired of complaining about my body and all the things that I find wrong with it. Since I’ve got a problem with my body (a big one btw; that girl in the mirror…Yup she’s my biggest nemesis). But since I have a problem, there’s nothing I can do but resolve it. Right? I mean come on I created the monster and now its time to bring her down to size (ha ha ha…well I thought it was funny ….#sigh…lol)

HOWEVER, I am not about to begin writing a list of Do’s and Don’ts because I have consistently ended up with a super long list of  “should’ve”, “could’ve”,” would’ve’s.” And I so conveniently end up with a list of things I WANTED to do.  So I’ll deem them affirmations or Surges if you will.  I will note them as soon as they pop into my mind. I already have one for tomorrow…ooh yes I do! Can you guess it???

SURGE OF THE DAY: I will do at least 45 minutes on the treadmill tomorrow and run for at least 3 minutes (maybe not consecutively…and I know it doesn’t seem like a lot but with the junk in my trunk three minutes is a great feat) Wish me well ya’ll.  

On a side note, this photo is probably one of the rare “kinda” “sorta” body shots that I’ve taken of myself or allowed others to take of me. But I needed something to get me motivated and this is definitely a starting point.                                                                            

                                                                                                                                       Kiss…Kiss Ya’ll,

PS: Dear Sexiness-I’m on my way #getting_It_In


  1. Thanks Shawn!! P.S. I absolutely adore your style!

  2. I think you are beautiful!! Good luck on your goals! Why haven't you ever left your blog in my comments before, I would have loved to check you out!

    Yeah, with summer coming up the pool can be great motivation. Because that is the only place we can actually wear underwear in public. And who doesn't want to look good in underwear?!?! So good luck on your goals and thanks for entering the give-away!!

  3. @Literal Gemini Thanks so much. You've made my heart happy. (Tear) :-) And thanks for checking out my blog. I'm always on your checking out your outfits. I don't know why I haven't written before I think I'm just usually admiring your style. Thanks again for stopping by!